228 Wood Valley Bay SW, Calgary, AB T2W 5Y4
228 Wood Valley Bay SW, Calgary, AB T2W 5Y4
228 Wood Valley Bay SW, Calgary, AB T2W 5Y4
228 Wood Valley Bay SW, Calgary, AB T2W 5Y4
228 Wood Valley Bay SW, Calgary, AB T2W 5Y4
228 Wood Valley Bay SW, Calgary, AB T2W 5Y4
In-PersonVirtual Tour
$ 774,900
Est. payment | /mo

3 Beds

4 Baths

2,046 SqFt

Save
$ 774,900
Est. payment | /mo
Save

3 Beds

4 Baths

2,046 SqFt

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 2,046 sqft

Price per Sqft $378

Subdivision Woodbine

MLS® Listing ID A2309086

Style 2 Storey

Bedrooms 3

Full Baths 3

Half Baths 1

Year Built 1986

Annual Tax Amount $4,697

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 6,178 Sqft

Acres 0.14

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Calgary

Property Description

A BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED, fully developed 2-storey home in the heart of Woodbine with over 3200sq.ft of developed LIVING SPACE,. Extensive updates throughout. This home shows its pride of ownership! A warm & inviting front foyer welcomes you into the open concept front room featuring a spacious living room & separate dining room with soaring vaulted ceilings, an updated Kitchen with a large island, granite counter tops, custom cabinets, ss appliances and a cozy nook. Just off the kitchen is the sunken family room featuring a stone facing wood burning fireplace which opens up nicely to the den/office. 2 pc powder room and laundry/mudroom. The upper level is home to the master retreat with 4 pc en suite, 2 spacious kids rooms and an updated 4 pc bathroom. The basement of this home is EXCEPTIONAL with a large rec room/games room with wet bar & pool table, a separate media area, 3 piece bathroom with steam shower and a large mechanical/storage area. Plenty of space to close in a bedroom if needed down the road. Major updates to the home include Roof, Windows, Doors, A/C, Furnace, Attic insulation, Bathrooms, Basement Development with Spray Foam Insulation, Kitchen and Underground Sprinkler System but many more improvements can be seen throughout. All this with a 2 car attached heated garage and large driveway fronting into the quiet cul-de-sac location on an amazing pie lot that is treed, fenced & landscaped backing onto walking/bike paths and has beautiful mountain views!. This home is located just steps away from various parks, amenities, COSTCO, grocery centers and schools. A RARE FIND for this community that needs to been seen to be appreciated!